Development of anti-HCV drugs that inhibit HCV serine protease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health
Principal Investigator
MIYAMURA Tatsuo  NIH,Dept.of Virology ll, Director, ウイルス2部, 部長 (90100099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Yushiro  St.Marianna Univ., Dept.of Inter.Med., Assistant Professor, 第2内科, 助教授 (00081688)
KATAYAMA Tohru  National Tokyo Hospital, Director, 院長
SUZUKI Tetsuro  NIH,Dept.of Virology ll, Researcher, ウイルス2部, 研究員 (00250184)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsHCV / Serine protease / Anti-viral drug / Baculovirus / プロテアーゼ / 分子生物学
Research Abstract
HCV contains a positive-stranded RNA genome with approximately 9,400 bases. It comprises a single, large open reading frame encoding a polyprotein of 3010-3033 amino acids, and it appears to be most closely related to flaviviruses and pestiviruses on the basis of similarities of its genomic structure and organization. Recent investigations revealed that four cleavages on the HCV precursor polyprotein are mediated by a viral serine-type proteinase lying within the amino-terminal half of the NS3 protein. This proteinase is thought to be a target for antiviral agents, and experimental systems of the enzyme activity will lead to testing therapeutic agents that might specifically inhibit HCV polyprotein processing. Our results are summarized as follows ;
(1) HCV NS3 serine proteinase was expressed in recombinant E.coli and baculovirus expression system, and the expressed protein exhibited specific proteolytic activity. (2) The enzyme was expressed in E.coli with His-Tag sequence at N-terminus and effectively purified with metal chelation resin. (3) High level expression of this enzyme was accomplished in baculovirus expression system by introducing rabies virus G protein signal sequence. (4) A human hepatoma cell line (HepG2) constitutively expressing proteins of HCV was established by transfection with HCV cDNA non-structural region. (5) A series of known proteinase inhibitors were tested by in vivo coexpression system and inhibition of the enzyme by TLCK was detected.