Developments and clinical evaluations of easy-to-perform and rapid measurements of serum Lp(a) concentrations and apo(a) isoforms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NOMA Akio  School of Medicine, Gifu Univ. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30208384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yoshimichi  Tokuyama Soda Co., Ltd., Tsukuba Res.Lab. Senior Researcher, つくば研究所, 主任研究員
TSUKADA Yutaka  SRL, Inc., Hachioji Laboratories Director, 研究部, 部長
MAKINO Kazuhiko  School of Medicine, Gufi, Univ. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80181618)
SEISHIMA Mitsuru  School of Medicine, Gifu Univ. Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10171315)
ABE Akira  University Hospital, Gifu Univ. Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30175898)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsApolipoprotein(a) / ELISA / TIA / LIA / Apo(a) isoform / Phenotype / Genotype / Restriction enzyme KpnI / 免疫比濁法 / ラテックス免疫凝集比濁法 / 自動分析装置 / パーソナルコンピューター / 表現型 / 遺伝型 / ラテックス免疫比濁法 / 自動化 / Lp(a)表現型 / 虚血性心疾患 / コンピュータ処理
Research Abstract
Although several different techniques to determine serum lipoprotein(a) (Lp(a)) were developed, many laboratories still lack reliable any easy-to-perform assay for Lp(a) measurements. At present, ELISA method is the most commonly used technique to measure serum Lp(a), because it is highly sensitive, specific in principle, and does not require radio-isotopes. Gowever, the ELISA method requires highly diluted serum as samples, measurement in duplicate to achieve satisfactory precision, and several hours for the assay. The immunonephelometric and immunoturbidimetric assays are suitable for the clinical laboratories, in that they are rapid and easy-to-perform, have a high throughput, and can be automated. The turbidimetric immunoassay (TIA) and latex-enhanced immunoassay (LIA) methods, however, also are sensitive to differences in size of the analyte being measured. After the careful evaluations, we have chosen automated procedure for Lp(a) measurement by an LIA method having satisfactory precision, specificity and sensitivity.
On the other hand, a new system has been employed to determine the apo(a) phenotypes. After electrophoresis and immunoblotting, Rf values of apo(a) isoform bands were measured using a computerized digital micro scale and apo(a) phenotypes were categorized automatically based on the Rf values. Recently, in an attempt to classify the apo(a) genotypes, we have investigated the basis of the apo(a) size polymorphism by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis of genomic DNA employing the restriction enzymeKpnI and an apo(a) kringle IV specific probe.