Study of Teaching materials for Hygienic Control in Nursing education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School, School of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yumi  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing Professor, 教授 (40196019)
斎藤 ゆみ (1994)  自治医科大学看護短期大学, 助教授
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIBUYA Yasuhiro  Jichi Medical School Assistant Teacher, 医学部, 助手 (20187420)
KITAGAWA Seiichi  Jichi Medical School Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50133278)
長江 一彦  自治医科大学, 情報管理室, 技師
金子 昌子  自治医科大学, 看護短期大学, 助手 (70194909)
林 和  自治医科大学, 病院細菌検査部, 技師
神山 幸枝  自治医科大学, 看護短期大学, 講師 (60204632)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsTeaching materials for Hygienic Control / Infection Control / Nosocomial Infection of MRSA / Bacterial flora on Hand / 未熟児のMRSA院内感染 / ハンドフォーム
Research Abstract
The aim of this thesis is to produce teaching materials with a sound scientific basis and systematic approach to facilitate learning in the field of infection control. Materials to be produced are textbooks, instructional videos, and computer-aided instruction (CAI). Each of these comprise there main sections : basic scientific information and principles : applied scientific information and principles : nursing skills and practice. Teaching materials are designed not only to inform, but also to assist nursing students and practitioners to develop self-learning abilities and to apply what is learned to practical nursing situations. To achieve the development of such materials, and to help develop new approaches to the understanding and practice of nursing in infection control, materials were developed following investigations of the actual infection and infeciton control at Jichi University Neonate Intensive Care Unit (NICU).
Video Teaching Materials
1. Contents of Basic Scientific Inform … More ation and Principles Section.
I) Historical background of nosocomial infection.
ii) Epidemiology of nosocomial infection.
iii) Antibiotics, and the mechanism of resistance to antibiotics in MRSA.
2. Contents of Applied Scientific Information and Principles Section.
i) Investigation of MRSA on hospital personnel's hands and in the hospital environment.
ii) Nursing practice and bacterial contamination on hands.
iii) Infection Control Committee and Infection control.
3. Contents of Nursing Skills and Practice Section.
i) Methods of body cleaning and diaper change for immature neonate.
ii) Hand hygiene and hand washing techniques.
These materials have been used at meetings and lectures.
Basic Studies as the Framework of Teaching Materials.
1. Epidemiological investigation of nurses'hands and hospital environment.
2. Investigation of bacteriological flora of immature neonates'skin.
3. Study of nursing skills appropriate to infection control.
4. Study of hand hygiene and methods of hand washing.
5. Study of efficacy of Hand Form for infection control.
6. Analysis of DNA chromosomes.
The results of these studies have already been reported in the Journal of the Japanese Society of Environmental Infection.
Computer Aided Instruction Materials.
We have been striving to produce CAI softwear, but have not yet succeeded in producing materials capable of practical application. Less