A Teaching Method for Training Nurses and Rehabilitation Therapists Responsible for Patient Education : Assistance in Elderly Patients' Rehabilitation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Hideo  Department of General Education Professor, 一般教育, 教授 (80161066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Susumu  Department of Health and Sports Sciences Faculty of Medical Profession Kwasaki U, 医療技術・健康体育, 講師
FUTOYU Yoshiko  Department of Nursing Professor, 第一看護科, 教授 (10190117)
HAYASHI Kimiko  Department of Nursing Professor, 第二看護科, 教授 (20123705)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPatient Education / Rehabilitation / Elderly Patients / Teaching Method / Role Playing / Teaching Plan / Video Teaching Material / 医療技術者育成の教授法 / リハビリテーション援助 / コミュニケーションの阻害 / ロールプレイングの効果 / 個別回答分析法 / 上演行動の分析
Research Abstract
1. Cases of discommunication between students and elderly patients
We collected a number of cases in which students faced difficult problems in assisting elderly patients during their clinical practice, for example, cases in which patients were unwilling to undergo rehabilitation or in which their attitude toward rehabilitation changed according to their present health condition.
2. Acting in role playing : videotaping of the performance and its analysis
The students had their performance in role plays videotaped and watched this videotape. As a result, they came to have a better and deeper understanding of the situation. The responses on performance were analyzed by an individual response analysis. The students showed the characteristics of empathetic responses and undesirable ones.
3. Improved teaching plan and evaluation of its effectivness
The previous teaching plan was improved based on experimental teaching. First, the most effective introduction time for role playing was determined so that the students' motivation could be increased befor the lecture, and so that they could sum up and deepen their learning after the lectur. Secondly, the program was changed to promote self-study activities. This improved teaching plan was put into practice and its effectiveness was proved.
4. Making video teaching material and its presentation
We tried to produce video teaching material for the training of nurses and therapists. As a result of having the students watch this videotape, it was concluded the watching such a videotape could be nearly as effective as the actual performance. We intend to present the results of our study at the meeting of related societies.