Development of Gene Therapy for Type I Diabetes Using Cytokine Gene and Pancreatic Islet B Cell-Specific Lymphocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04557132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 内分泌・代謝学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokishima
Principal Investigator
ITAKURA Mitsuo  The University of Tokushima, Sch.Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60134227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMOGASHIRA Takashi  Otsuka Pharmaceutical Company, Cellular Technology Research Center, 細胞工学研究所
KOKAI Yasuo  The National Children's Research Center (20178239)
MIYAZAKI Junichi  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Prof., 医学部, 教授 (10200156)
IWAHANA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokushima, Sch.Med., Assistant, 医学部, 助手
YOSHIMOTO Katsuhiko  The University of Tokushima, Sch.Med., Assoc.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (90201863)
姫野 國祐  徳島大学, 医学部, 教授 (50112339)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsgene therapy / pancreatic islet B-cell / deabetes / IDDM / cytokine / IL-10 / lymphocytes / paracrine secretion / インターロイキン10 / インターフェロンγ / Tリンパ球 / レトロウィルスベクター
Research Abstract
Interleukin 10 (IL-10) can either suppress or aggravate insulin-dependent diabetes mellitis(IDDM). The suppression is possible based on the fact that IL-10 strongly inhibits IFN-gamma synthesis from macrophages or Th1 lymphocytes. The aggravation is expected based on a fact that IL-10 induces MHC Class II molecules, and another observation that cytotoxic lymphocytes secretes IL-10 and IFN-gamma concomitantly. To elucidate the role of IL-10 in situ in the pancreatic islets during the immunological destruction process, we first produced transgenic mice (Tg) in the NOD strain(NOD-IL-10-Tg). By fusing rat glucagon promoter with mouse IL-10 cDNA,the production of IL-10 in this Tg model is rendered to be localized in pancreatic islet A cells. The produced IL-10 is expected to exhibit its function by the paracrine mechanism toward pancreatic islet B cells. The advantage of this system is that pancreatic islet B cells are not molecularly modified. NOD-IL-10-Tg exhibited severe insulitis and ductal proliferation with fibrosis around the islets. They became diabetic even before the age of 10 weeks. The second approach was to use the pancreatic islet B cell-specific lymphocytes. By using 4 lymphocyte clones isloted from pancreatic infiltrates in NOD mice, the possibility of delivering IL-10 to the very locus of insulitis was examined. In the adoptive transfer model, diabetes was transferred to young NOD mice by these lyphocyte cell lines. By adoptively transferring lymphocyte cell lines which were transduced with IL-10 cDNA,the incidence of transferred diabetes was significantly reduced. In addition, adoptive transfer of the mixture of wild type lymphocytes with transduced lymphocytes showed the strong suppression of the occurrence of diabetes in this model. This study showed the various functions of IL-10, but it supplied the theoretical basis for the development of gene therapy for diabetes with lymphocytes transduced with IL-10.