Development of large-diameter RF plasmas under surface magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGAI Hideo  Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40005517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Keiji  Nagoya University, Faculty of Eng., Assistant Prof., 工学部, 助手 (20227888)
TOYODA Hirotaka  Nagoya University, Faculty of Eng., Associate Prof., 工学部, 講師 (70207653)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsplasma process / high density plasma / inductively coupled plasma / helicon plasma / plasma etching / surface magnetic field / Faraday shield / indium-tin-oxide film / ヘリコン波プラズマ / 選択ドライエッチング / ITO薄膜 / ファラデシールド / ラジカル / アンテナ電磁界 / 永久磁石 / 誘導型RF / 高周波プラズマ / 大口径プラズマ / シリコン・エッチング / 多極磁場 / 誘導型RF放電 / 電子密度測定 / 電子ビーム不安定
Research Abstract
The research and development on plasma production, diagnostics and control have been extentsively performed in order to produce a high-density, large-diameter and low-pressure plasma for materials processing. The results obtained in this study are summarized below :
1.High-Density Plasma Production
A large-diameter high-density plasma at low pressures was generated by inserting an inductive RF antenna into a vacuum vessel which is covered with surface magnetic fields. Electrostatic coupling of the antenna from plasma was shown to be suppressed by a Faraday shield. On the other hand, mechanisms of RF power absorption in a helicon plasm were investigated. Under the conditions of low magnetic fields (<100 G) and low power (<1 kW) , the RF power turned out to be deposited into a plasma via antenna nearfields rather than helicon wave fields.
2.Diagnosticcs, Control and Applications of High-Density Plasmas
The detaild dignostics showed that a high electron density considerably modifies the radical composition, thus degrading an etch selectivity. Two methods to solve this problem were developed : one is a vessel wall heating (100-200゚C) and the other is a pulsed discharge (duration -10mus) .In addition, we developed new techniques for measuring electron density by a plasma oscillation method, electron energy distribution functi on by a biased optical probe method, and SiH_3 radical and particulates by ultravioret absorption spectroscopy.