Development of 150 kJ Pulsed Power Generator using Inductive Energy Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Hidenori  Kumamoto University Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50126827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATSUKI Sunao  Kumamoto University Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80233758)
MAEDA Sadao  Kumamoto University Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10040370)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPULSED POWER / INDUCTIVE ENERGY STORAGE / OPENING SWITCH / FUSE / PLASMA OPENING SWITCH / CLOSING SWITCH / HIGH VOLTAGE / HIGH CURRENT / コンデンサバンク / 高電圧大電流 / 誘導性エネルギー貯蔵 / プラズマフロースイッチ / プラズマ
Research Abstract
The pulsed power technology is growing as one of important basic technologies, which are related to free electron lasers, x-ray lasers, x-ray microscope, nuclear fusion, high power microwave and so on. The aim of this research is to develop the 150kJ pulsed power generator, which is compact, light-weight and economical. The obtained results are summarized as follows ;
(1) The experiments were carried out to generate a extremely high voltage. The Marx bank with the total capacitance of 25nF and the output voltage of 400kV is connected with a coil of 3.3mH and a copper wire of 60 cm in length and 0.03 mm in diameter. The voltage calculated from the obtained current waveform reached 20MV.
(2) The 150kJ capacitor bank was fabricated. Its bank was charged within 20 second by the electric power source of 8kJ/s.
(3) The risetime of several ten's ns was achieved by the plasma opening switch using a laser-produced plasma.
(4) Though the plasma flow switch can control the conduction time, the matching with load was difficult.
(5) Both the conduction and opening times were able to controlled by a combination of copper fuse and plasma opening switch as two-staged opening switch.