| Project/Area Number |
04558005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIOKA Tomoo Physics, Tokai University, Professor, 理学部・物理学科, 教授 (70051381)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YABE Eiji Development Technology, Tokai University, Professor, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (70056018)
TAKAYAMA Kazuo Development Technology, Tokai University, Professor, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (20023690)
NANRI Kenzou Physics, Tokai University, Professor, 理学部・物理学科, 教授 (20056211)
風間 保夫 日東工器(株), 開発技術本部, 課長
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Gas laser / CO_2 laser / The effect of magnetic field / Plasma physics / Optical resonator / Unstablel resonator / 共振器 / 不安定共振器 / CO_2平板型レーザー / CO平板型レーザー / 高周波放電 / レーザー利得 / OI結合不安定共振器 / レーザー / 炭酸ガスレーザー / スラブレーザー / 新型レーザー |
| Research Abstract |
A CO_2 slab laser was developed, of which size of electrodes are 5x60cm^2, excited by 80,100, and 125MHz RF power. The gas content is CO_2/N_2/He=1/1/8. The maximum power obtained are 180-200W. 5mum CO laser also oscillated with the same scheme of CO_2 slab laser at 20゚C. The two slab lasers are coupled, of which sizes of electrodes are 3x16cm^2. 2.The effect of magnetic field on the slab laser. The cooling is more effective for the narrower gap length in the slab laser. The gap length can be narrower when the laser is excited with the higher frequency, because the depth of the seath is inversely proportional to the excited frequency. So, the higher frequency is preferable for the higher power/cm^2, but the lower frequency such as 13.5MHz or 27MHz are easier to handle and cheaper. When the magnetic field is applied to the plasma of slab laser, perpendicularly to the current, the path of the electron is bent and the gap length can be narrower for the higher frequency. This effect has been theoretically analyzed and the experiment with 0-400 Gauss magnetic field is going on. 3.The two types of new unstable resonators are proposed for the star-coupled slab lasers. In one which the output from the unstable resonator is reflected back by the flat mirror, and the power is coupled out from the aperture at the center of the concave mirror. In other of which the center of the convex mirror in flat, to constitute a stable resonator there. They are theoretically analyzed and the effectiveness become clear for the star-coupled slab lasers.