| Project/Area Number |
04558008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Informatics
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KITSUREGAWA Masaru University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science Assosiate Professor, 生産技術研究所, 助教授 (40161509)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Miyuki university of tokyo, institute of industrial scienve assistant, 生産技術研究所, 助手 (30227863)
TAKAGI Mikio University of Tokyo, Institute of Industrial Science Professor, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (30013113)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | persistency / database / object-oriented / programming language / 永続性(パーシステンシー) / データーベース / プラグラミング言語 / 永続プログラミング言語 |
| Research Abstract |
When implementing persistent programming language and object oriented database, the format of references on secondary storage usually differs virtual memory pointer. thus a technique called pointer swizzling is often employed in implementing those systems. A variation of pointer swizzling, which replaces all references with virtual memory pointer, potentially wastes virtual memory space. on the other hand, using long references through whole execution of a program affects performance adversely. Our research developed another variation which uses surrogate OID as we call. The scheme is in the middle of pointer swizzling on page fault by Paul Wilson and pointer swizzling upon discovery which is employed in Exodus/E implementation by Wisconsin university. Our research designed a C language based language which allows persistent variable declaration and implemented a compiler through modification to Gnu C Compiler. P3L uses surrogate OID as well as introducing compiler optimization in terms of residency checking. In order to assess advantage of the use of surrogate OID in terms of efficiency, we run the forward traversal benchmark in Cattel/OO1 bench mark and quantitatively verified that the scheme achieves 30% to 40% improvement over the use of 96bit pointer in virtual memory.