Multi-modal Diagrammatic Information Presentation System for the Blind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Noboru  Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (70185338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Tsuyoshi  Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Assist.Prof., 工学部, 助手 (00242826)
SAGAWA Yuji  Nagoya Univ., School of Engineering, Assist.Prof., 工学部, 講師 (90242833)
SUGIE Noboru  Meijo Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (30126867)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsVision Substitution / Map Information / Multi-modality / Tactile Sense / Auditory Sense / Linguistic Information / Data Base / Rehabilitation Aids / マチルモダリティー
Research Abstract
This project has developed a multi-modal vision substitution system, by which blind persons can access diagrammatic information such as a map, a figure etc.. Global information of a diagram, such as road layout, is presented on a tactile display (8 x 8 pin matrix) and fine one, such as landmarks, is outputted as synthesized voice. Thus a diagram is represented as a tactile audio diagram. Blind persons can read diagram through tactile and auditory senses by interactive communication with the system. Furthermore they can draw a diagram via the tactile display, setting pin's height and inputting voice. Generated diagram is stored in the system and is easily modified by adding new information or deleting.
We conducted a preliminary field test by blind students to evaluate the system. Based on its results we made improvements the system ; decrease of operations by hands, use of earcon.