Development of measurement system of physiological tremor during standing posture in man
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionToyota National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yosaku  Toyota National College of Technology, Department of Physics, Professor, 一般学科, 教授 (00043191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Kiyoko  Toyota National College of Technology Department of Electrical Engineering, Asso, 電気工学科, 助教授 (50174868)
TAKATA Kazuyuki  Toyota National College of Technology Department of Electrical Engineering, Prof, 電気工学科, 教授 (10043176)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsphysiological tremor / standing posture / time series analysis / AR-model / spectrum / control / ヒト / 時系列解析 / 震せん / 姿勢制御モード
Research Abstract
This project is concerned with development of measurement system of physiological tremor during upright standing posture in man. The system consists of a personal computer, a force platform and three goniometers that detect angle of the ankle, knee and hip joint. A computer program was developed to read the data and compute the muscle forces in the leg. The developped system immidiately show the isometric muscle strength of the quadricept femoris muscles, calf muscle group and the hamstring muscles by means of two-dimensional model. It assumemes that the standing body in the four-link sagittal plane. We immidiately can analyzed the spectra of the time series of the body sway using autoregressive model. The powerspectra of the body sway show significant peaks around the frequency at approximately 5 Hz and 10Hz. The components of the spectra relate with the posture control mechanism. This high frequency peak, 10Hz, is closely related to the postural reflex system of the anti-gravitational muscle group. It suggests that the function of two control loops in stabilization of posture originate in the components.