Project/Area Number |
04558012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KASAI Noriyuki HOKKAIDO UNIV.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (60001947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRABAYASHI Masumi YS NEW TECHNOLOGY SENIOR RESEARCHER, 研究員
YAMASHITA Tadashi HOKKAIDO UNIV.FACULT.OF VET.ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 助手 (30220338)
KASAI Magosaburou KOCHI UNIV.FACULT.OF AGRI.PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60152617)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Rat / Obtaining embryos / Embryo cryopreservation / Vitrification / Cryoprotectant / Net work / 2Cell embryo / Slow freezing method / ラット受精卵凍結の慢法 / ラット受精卵凍結ガラス化法 / ラット受精卵採取方法 / 誘起排卵法 / 自然交配法 / 凍結保護液 / 凍結保存受精卵データベース / 凍結受精卵情報ネットワーク |
Research Abstract |
Vitrification method for rat embryo cryopresearvation has not been established yet. In addition, it is not clear which facilitles are cryopresearving the rat embryos. The purpose of this research is as follows ; 1. The establishment of the standard method for rat embryo-cryopresear vation. 2. The development of the vitrification method for rat embryos. 3. The establishment of the effective method for obtaining rat embryos. 4. The establishment of the database and the network system for rat embryo-cryopresearvation in Japan. The best method for rat embryo-cryopresearvation is the method that Mizuno et al. developed. They reported and we also think that the 2 cell embryos are the best stage for cryopresearvation. Hirabayashi et al. and Kasai et al. improved the vitrification methods previously reported. But the methods have not been completed. Ishikawa et al. and Yamazaki et al. improved the methods for obtaining rat embryo-cryopresearvation by the induced ovulation with PMSG and hCG and these methods are useful for practice. The database and the network for rat embryo-cryopresearvation have not been established yet in this study. We will continue to do these purpose.