The search for the suitable species of bats to breed in the laboratory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Medical College
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Kimiyuki  Miyazaki Med.Col., Med., Ass.Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (30155402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Masashi  Osaka City U., Med., Ass., 医学部, 助手 (20117964)
MATSUMURA Sumiko  Yamaguchi U., All.Helth.Sci., Ass.Prof., 医療技術短期大学, 助教授 (30136204)
WATANABE Yuichi  Niigata U., Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (30035480)
KASAI Noruyuki  Touhoku U., Med., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (60001947)
KAMADA Tsutomu  Hokkaido U., Dent., Ass., 歯学部, 助手 (20091431)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsbat / breeding / pituitary gland / ovulation / acoustic analysis / 実験動物 / 飼育繁殖 / 聴覚生理 / 音声コミュニケーシヨン / 周波数変異 / 性腺刺激ホルモン / 免疫組織学 / 音声コミュニケーション / 聴覚生理学 / 飼育環境
Research Abstract
Tha aim of this project was to find out a certain species suitable to keep a bat for long period in the laboratory and to perform various experiments using the colony. The trial to keep suitable species of bats was tried by Tsuchiya, Kamada and Harada. Tsuchiya couldkeep Myotis macrodactylus and Miniopterus schreibersi for more than a year in the cage, and recorded the keeping condition. Harada examined 3 families 8 genera 10 speciea. He kept Murina leucogaster for more than 2 years, Plecotus auritus and Eptesicus japonensis for more than a year. Tsuchiya and Harada let the babies born from Pipistrellus abramus and Pteropus dasymallus mothers, respectively, who were already pregnant before capture, and raised them to adult in the laboratory. Tsuchiya and Kamada used meal worm as a food, wahile Harada compared silkworm, cricket and artificial food as food besides meal worm.
Watanabe examined pituitary glands immunohistologically before and after capture. ACTH producing cell represented more prominent activity in captivity than before captivity, which means bats have stresses in laboratory condition. Gonadotropic cells were similar in both conditions. Kasai tried to induce artifical ovulation by PMSG+hCG in Miniopterus schreibersi with Tsuchiya and Kamada. The first with 2 individuals could not induce ovulation by 10 units dose of PMSG,while the second trial with 3 individuals given 2 and 3 times of dose seemed to induce ovulation by examining histology of ovary. More than one times of ovulation were suggested from the histological investigation. Matsunura studied frequency difference among various groups of Rhinolopus ferrumequinum. Kamada analyzed FM esolocation sounds of various species. Harada studied DNA systematics in bats.