Generation of a new mouse model for transplantation of human cells by utilizing an anti-IL-2 receptor beta chain monoclonal antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MIYASAKA Masayuki  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Dept.Immunol., Head, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (50064613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAWA Yukifumi  Miyazaki University Medical School Dept.Parasitol., Professor, 寄生虫学教室, 教授 (10040172)
UEYAMA Yoshihito  Tokai University Medical School Dept.Pathol., Associate Professor, 病理学教室, 助教授 (30072408)
URANO Kouji  Institute for Experimental Animals Research Scientist, 研究員 (80213510)
KITAMURA Fujiko  TMIMS, Dept.Immunol., Research Member, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (90124453)
TANAKA Toshiyuki  TMIMS, Dept.Immunol., Research Member, 免疫研究部門, 研究員 (30217054)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIL-2 receptor beta chain / NK cell / SCID mouse / SCID-Hu / IL-1受容体beta鎖 / 腫瘍 / 移植 / IL-2受容体 / マウス
Research Abstract
By takeing advantage of the fact that natural killer (NK) cells can be eliminated specifically for long-term in vivo by a single i.p. injection of monoclonal antibody against IL-2 receptor beta chain (anti-IL-2Rbeta), we attempted to generate a mouss model in which various types of human cells can be readily transplanted. We found that injection of the anti-IL-2Rbeta into SCID mice induces long-term elimination of NK cells, thus generating T-, B- and NK-deficient mice. ATL cells that do not normally grow in untreated SCID mice did grow well in such antibody-treated NK-deficient SCID mice, raising an interesting possibility that this in vivo model can be used for screening and testing the efficacy of anti-ATL drug candidates. This antibody may be also be beneficial for generation of SCID-Hu.