DEVELOPMENTAL SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH ON X-RAY SPECTROSCOPIC SCATTERING TOPOGRAPHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
CHIKAURA Yoshinori  KYUSYU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40016168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yoshifumi  KYUSYU INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10206550)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsX-RAY SCATTERING TOPOGRAPHY / X-RAY TOPOGRAPHY / X-RAY ORIENTATION TOPOGRAPHY / SYNCHROTRON RADIATION / X-RAY MICROBEAM / X-RAY SPECTROSCOPIC TOPOGRAPHY / マイクロビーム / スペクトロスコピックトポグラフィ / スペクトロスコピートポグラフィ / X線回折トポグラフィ / 放射光
Research Abstract
This research has two main aims ; development of X-ray scattering topography involving local spectroscopy and instrumentational research for improving the spatial resolution.
As to the first aspect, X-ray scattering topography using multichannel detectors as a position sensitive detector and a energy dispersive solid state detector is described. The system involves measuring the X-ray spectrum at each local place. The new topography system adds another dimension to X-ray scattering topography proposed by the present authors. It produces topographs constructed with certain physical quantities, such as crystal orientatin, as well as an ordinaly integrated intensity map. Included in the paper is the orientation topography for an Fe=3%Si alloy single crystal, structural observation of a human chololith and the non-destructive testing of a amorphous rubber tire. Emphasis is placed on the first proporsal of X-ray spectroscopic topography.
The second aspect of the research is instrumentations for improving spatial resolution. Although spatial resolution is the most essential factor determining the function of X-ray topography, it has not been improved in 30 years in spite of increasing requirement for highly-resolvable topography in materials science. X-ray scattering topography using a microbeam is a method capable of overcomimg this resolution problem. Becouse the maximum resolution of an apparatus using a seled-off tube is limited to 20 mum, we designed and constructed scattering topography equipment using a synchrotron radiation microbeam. In the experiment, the slit system forms the microbeam 7mum in diameter. We observed a cellulose distribution in bamboo as a testing material. When the scanning step was 2mum, we attained spatial resolution less than 5mum.