Analysis of Non-linearity and Large Deformation Behavior of Foods with Development of Trial Sealed and Displacement Changeable Type Rheometer for Dynamic Viscoelasticity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (1994)
Niigata University (1992-1993)
Principal Investigator
KATSUTA Keiko  Nara Women's Univ., Dept.of Food Science and Nutrition Associate Professor, 生活環境学部, 助教授 (50093555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Takayoshi  Kyoto Univ.Dept. of Polymer Chemistry Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70026144)
NISHINARI Katsuyoshi  Univ.of Osaka City Dept.of Food Process Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10254426)
MATSUMOTO Sachio  Univ.of Osaka Prefecture Dept.of Food Chemistry Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70081502)
早川 功  九州大学, 農学部, 助教授 (30038252)
島田 敦子  お茶の水女子大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (60017233)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsDynamic viscoelasticity / Sealed system / Non-linearity / Large deformation behavior / Frequency dependence / RCP (Raised cosine pulse) / Displacemen't changeable / 線形性
Research Abstract
The rheological properties of foods and food staffs such as fish meets, foam of egg white, polysaccharide gels and starches were measured by existing rheological apparatus in order to clarify and pigeonhole the rheological behavior of foods. While newly trial viscoelastic apparatus were made up. The apparatus was displacement changeable. As the test fixture, sealed cone-and-plate was prepared to prevent the evapolation of water in sample while measuring and to give the large deformation. Furthermore, driving unit of the apparatus can be controlled the forced vibration, uniform velocity rotation and step rotation. Hence, dynamic viscoelastic behavior, steady shear viscosity and RCP(raised cosine pulse) can be measured. The temperature controlled and driving unit were connected with computer. The computed program was supported the many types measurement and spontaneous analysis.
From the measurement of some foods by the new rheometer, it was found that ; "(1)" the linear rage of strain-stress was not uniform among foods but individual ; "(2)" under the large deformation, dispersion system such as ketchup and mayonnaise possessed the another relaxation phenomena ; "(3)" the human sense for viscosity might be influenced by very low shear rate region ; "(4)" RCP was very useful methods to investigate the sol-gel transition during heating.