Studies on the New Testing Methods for the Colorfastness to Light and Perspiration for Reactive Cellulosic Dyeings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University, Junior Colledge
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yasuyo  Otsuma Women's University, Junior Colledge, Associate Professor, 短期大学部・家政学部, 助教授 (90118729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOMURA Hiromi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Technology Research As, 工学部, 助手 (90092501)
MORITA Zenzo  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016408)
KATO Toshiko  Otsuma Women's University, Faculty of Domestic Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60074910)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhotofading / Lightfastness / Vinylsulfonyl reactive dyes / Effect of histidine / Cu-complex azo dyes / Monochlorotriazinyl reactive dyes / Effect of lactate / Reactive dyeings of cellulose / セルロース / 反応染料 / モノクロロトリアジン系 / ビニルスルホン系 / 光酸化 / 光還元 / pH効果 / 光-汗複合堅牢度
Research Abstract
The photofading of ten monochlorotriazinyl(MCT) reactive azo dyes on cellulose was investigated under wet conditions. It was shown by spectral analysis that these dyes on cellulose were faded via photoreduction on exposure in deaerated water in spite of the absence of substrate. Oxygen suppressed the reductive fading for some of the dyes or inhibited it, resulting in oxidative fading.
The effects of pH on the fading of three vinylsulfonyl(VS) azo dyes on cellulose immersed in aerobic and anaerobic aqueous solutions were also investigated in the pH range between 2.5 and 9.
The effects of the concentration and pH of lactic acid, the time of immersion, the methods of squeezing, and the concentration of dye on cotton fabrics on the fading for some VS dyes were studied to improve the testing methods for colorfastness to light and perspiration.
The colorfastness to light and perspiration for four VS dyes on cotton fabrics was examined by seven testing methods. The pH effects on the fading by the compound action of light and sweat were also studied by the testing methods. JIS L 0888 method using with acid and alkaline perspiration could not estimate the difference in their fastness.
The addition of histidine to an aqueous solution of a Cu-complex reactive azo dye gave a 1 : 1 complex formation, the stability constants of which were estimated to be 63-115 mol^<-1> dm^<-3>, depending on pH at 25。C.On immersing the dyed cellophane in aqueous histidine, complex variations in the absorption spectra were observed depending upon the pH of the histidine solution.