DAMEGE OF HAIR FIBERS AS EVALUATED BY AN ELECTRICAL CAPACITANCE TECHNIQUE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionHEIAN JOGAKUIN JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiraku  HEIAN JOGAKUIN COLLEGE, MOME ECONOMICS, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 家政科, 助教授 (20213077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroshi  KAO CORPORATION, INSTITUTE OF COSMETIC, VICE MANAGER, 香粧品研究所, 副所長
YAMAZAKI Takashi  KYOTO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 名誉教授 (80027870)
MURAOKA Yoichiro  HEIAN JOGAKUIN COLLEGE, MOME ECONOMICS, PROFESSOR, 家政科, 教授 (10074147)
渡辺 〓  花王株式会社, 香粧品研究所, 副所長
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHuman Hair Fiber / Damage of Hair / Wicking Behavior / Electrical Capacitance / Wetting / Wilhelmy Principle / ウィルヘルミー法 / 毛髪処理 / 損傷度評価法 / 静色容量法 / 吸水速度
Research Abstract
An attempt has been made to evaluate the damage of hair fibers using an electrical capacitance technique, and the results were compared with those obtained by using the Wilhelmy principle. To this end, two types of hair fiber samples were prepared. In one type, hair fibers were oxidized with dichloroisocyanuric acid (DCCA), and in the other, the fibers were physically rubbed with sandpaper. Water transport along the hair fiber bundle was examined with an apparatus using an electrical capacitance technique. The rate of water transport increased with the degree of damage. These results were consistent with the results on the contact angle measurements carried out with a Wilhelmy type apparatus for recording the wetting force of single hair fiber in water. Therefore, we found that an electrical capacitance technique is potentially useful as a convenient evaluation of the damage to hair fibers.