Developmental Studies on Ultrasensitive Method for Determination of Polyunsaturated Fatty Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Akihiko  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (80013332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Shigeyuki  Asahi Chemical Industry Co.Ltd., Central Laboratory, Manager, 基礎研究所, 主任研究員
YAMAMOTO Tokuo  Tohoku University, Gene Research Center, Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (30192412)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsPolyunsaturated fatty acids / Acyl-CoA synthetase / Acyl-CoA oxidase / Multienzyme complex involved in fatty acid oxidation / cDNA / 高度不飽和脂胞酸
Research Abstract
The object of this research is to develop a new method to analyze polyunsaturated fatty acids quantitatively using acyl-CoA synthetase (ACS), acyl-CoA oxidase (ACO) and multienzyme complex involved fatty acid beta-oxidation (HDT). We established over-expression systems of ACO and HDT and purified these enzymes. The major problem of this project is to isolate ACS which is specifically active to polyunsaturated fatty acids. We isolated five different species of ACS (ACS-I,II,III,BACS-I,II) cDNAs from rat and investigated their structures and properties. ACS-I and ACS-II were mainly expressed in liver and ACS-III was in intestine. On the other hand, both BACS-I and BACS-II were predominantly expressed in brain. ACS-I,ACS-III and BACS-I showed similar specificity to fatty acids. On the other hand, ACS-II and BACS-II showed different fatty acid specificity from ACS-I,ACS-III and BACS-I.BACS-II,which was expressed in COS cells, efficiently utilized eicosapentaenoic acid, arachidonic acid, myristic acid and lauric acid. ACS-II,which was expressed in E.coli, exhibited the highest activity to eicosapentaenoic acid, arachidonic acid and docosahexenoic acid.From these results, ACS-II is the most suitable ACS to determine polyunsaturated fatty acids. The bacterial ACS,which we have previously obtained, is reactive to saturated fatty acids and unsaturated fatty acids with one or two double bonds but not to eicosapentaenoic acid, arachidonic acid and docosahexenoic acid. It is possible to determine eicosapentaenoic acid, arachidonic acid and docosahexenoic acid with the combination of ACS-II and bacterial ACS since ACS-II can slightly activate saturated fatty acids.