A New Pulsed FAB Control System Coupled with an Array Detector on a Four-Sector Tandem Mass Spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 物質生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONISHI Yasutsugu  Inst.for Protein Res., Osaka Univ., Professor, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (00029951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMMEI Yoshihiro  MS group, JEOL Ltd., Group leader, 質量分析開発グループ, グループ長
TAKAO Toshifumi  Inst.for Protein Res., Osaka Univ., Instructor, 蛋白質研究所, 助手 (10197048)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPulsed FAB / Array detector / Four-sector tandem mass spectrometer / Function generator / Initial ionization event / Sample lifetime / MS / MS sequencing / Femtomole / パルスイオン化 / 高感度質量分析 / MS / MSスペクトル / 蛋白質構造解析 / 質量分析 / アレイ検出器 / 高感度測定
Research Abstract
A pulsed FAB has been proposed to be a powerful technique for dramatic enhancement in sensitivity and increase in sample lifetimes. Here we developed a new pulsed FAB control system coupled with a photodiode-based array detector on a four-sector tenden mass spectrometer.
The trigger pulse initially generated from the array detector control system is transmitted to the data acquisition processor via an optical fiber line, and them, to a function generator. The function generator is designed to provide a set of pulses of various repetitive frequencies and duty cycles. A high voltage power supply combined with the function generator allows a primary ion beam to be accelerated at up to a 6-kV potential with a quick rising and falling time less than 1 millisecond. The pulsing of primary ion beam is synchronized with start-up of the data acquisition on the array detector.
When the system was tested on the second MS using a pulsed Xe atom beam, the protonated molecular ion peaks of peptides were obtained with 10 times higher intensity than those by a continuous FAB in the initial ionization event. The detection limits for angiotensin I (m/z 1296.7) and substance P (1347.7) were about 10 femtomoles. This new pulsed FAB control system was further demonstrated to be effective for reducing sample amounts required for MS/MS sequencing of peptides to the subfemtomole order.