Development of a detection system for germ-cell mutagenesis with high sensitivity and multiple genetic endpoints using the Japanese Medaka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Akihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (60011590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hideo  The University of Tokyo, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Profe, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (90013333)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsthe Medaka (Oryzias latipes) / male germ cells / multiple genetic endpoints / dominant lethals / total mutation / viable mutation / external malformation / ethylnitrosourea / :原子炉放射線
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to develop a detection system for germ-cell mutagenesis with high sensitivity and multiple genetic endpoints using the Japanese Medaka Oryzias latipes. About ten years ago, we started developing a non-mammalian test system for detecting environmental germ-cell mutagenesis using the Japanese Medaka. In the middle of the FY 94, we succeeded in establishing a inbred tester strain with three marker loci (b/b ; gu/gu ; lf/lf) , named AA2 inbred strain, by repeating brother-sister mating for more that 20 filial generations. By February 8,1995, we have examined 872,961 embryos that correspond to 2,299,892 loci. Among these were the control with 195,554 embryos corresponding to 501,917 loci. The rate for spontaneous embryonic death was 5.6%, a value almost comparable to the reported one in the mouse (5.8%). The spontaneous total mutation rate and the spontaneous viable mutation rate were, respectively, 3.8x10-5/locus and 4.2x10-6/locus. In the present test system, we succeeded in integrating four genetic endpoints, i.e., dominant lethal mutation, total mutation, viable mutation and external malformation, into one individual, although the quantitation of external malformations was not as successful as the remaining three endpoints. These genetic endpoints showed good dose-response relationships for gamma-rays and fission neutron radiation. Furthermore, the extent of reduction of total mutation rate down to viable mutation rate was about 90%, irrespective of the difference in stages of maturation of male germ cells at the time of exposure to radiations.
However, exposure of male germ cells to ENU resulted in different reduction depending on the maturation stages as well as ENU concentration.