DEVELOPMENT OF TRITIUM GAS ELIMINATING SYSTEM BY IMMOBILIZED BACTERIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHIMASA Michiko  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (60007557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Masafumi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (90026229)
SUZUKI Eiji  IBARAKI UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 理学部, 助手 (60211984)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTritium / Tritium gas / Biological oxidation / Hydrogen-oxidizing bacteria / Immobilized bacteria / トリチウムガス除去 / 微生物
Research Abstract
In this study we investigated the possibility and development of elimination system of tritium gas by immobilized tritium gas-oxidizing bacteria as a catalyst. Among various hydrogen (tritium gas) -oxidizing bacterial strains tested, an actinomycetes with highest oxidation activity was chosen and culture conditions to make immobilized cells were examined. Tritium gas oxidizing activity in immobilized cells with fiberm was kept for a long time at low temparature and the oxidation activity of immobilized cells was recovered after washing and recultivation. Tritium gas elimination system consisted of a column packed with immobilized cells, -60゚C cold trap, molecular sieves and silica gel traps, and a tritium monitor.