APPLICATION OF ION IRRADIATION FOR MECHANISTIC STUDY ON NEUTRON IRRADIATION EMBRITTLEMENT IN STEELS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
ISHINO Shiori  TOKAI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (70010733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUKAMOTO Tetsuo  ORIGIN ELECTRIC,CO.SENIOR RESEARCHER, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員
UEDONO Akira  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO RESEARCH CENTER FOR ADVANCED SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助手 (20213374)
KAWANISHI Hiroshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (40010970)
SEKIMURA Naoto  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10183055)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPRESSURE VESSELE STEEL / IRRADIATION EMBRITTLEMENT / ION IRRADIATION / LOW TEMPERATURE IRRADIATION / ELECTRIC RESISTIVITY MEARUREMENT / アニーリング
Research Abstract
Neutron irradiation embrittlement in pressure vessel steels in light water reactors is one of the critical issues to understand mechanisms of embrittlements and prediction of lifetime of the component. In this study, ion irradiation experiments which have excellent controllability of irradiation conditions such as temperature and ion flux are applied to establish physical models of irradiation embrittlement in steels. Specimen chamber for ion irradiation is designed and installed in the HIT facility of the University of Tokyo. This irradiation chamber technically requires temperature control between liquid N2 temperature and 573K,electric resistivity capability and ion beam profile measurements. These are completed by detailed design of the irradiation chamber and specimen size. Ion irradiation experiments are performed at liquid N2 temperature and room temperature with 1 MeV and higher energy of protons. The alignments of ion beams to the position of specimens and Faraday cups are successfully made during ion irradiation. An iron-copper model alloy irradiated with protons has radio-activity which causes difficulty to handle the irradiated specimen after irradiation. On-beam electric resistivity measurements is found to be difficult because of the noise signals from the specimen during irradiation, but electric resistivity at low temperatures can be measured by interrupting ion beam. The annealing processes of defect clusters in irradiated iron specimens are analyzed after ion irradiation, and fundamental information on defect formation and hardening behavior in steels are obtained.