| Project/Area Number |
04558029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Nuclear engineering
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIROYA Seiji Kyoto University, Research Reactor Institute (KURRI), Associate Professor, 原子炉実験所, 助教授 (80027474)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MISAWA Tsuyoshi Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70219616)
YAMANE Yoshihiro Nagoya University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60115649)
UNESAKI Hironobu KURRI,Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (40213467)
HAYASHI Masatoshi KURRI,Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (20027444)
KOBAYASHI Keiji KURRI,Research Associate, 原子炉実験所, 助手 (30027445)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Subcriticality Monitor / Reactor Kinetics / Feynman-alpha Method / Coherence Method / Real-time Measurement / Dead Time / Critical Assembly / Monte Carlo Calculation / 未臨界度 / モニター / 動特性パラメータ / KUCA / 中性子検出器 / コヒーレンス / 位置依存 / 臨界実験 |
| Research Abstract |
A study on the development of a subcriticality monitor was performed by using the Kyoto University Critical Assembly (KUCA). Two experimental techniques of reactor kinetics, the coherence method between two neutron detectors and the Feynman-alpha method, were examined for the application to a subcriticality monitor. Through the present study, a subcriticality monitor was successfully established on the basis of the Feynmau-alpha method. On the other hand, it was found that some difficulties existed for the application of the coherence method ; for example, the efficiency of neutron detectors is not high enough. Combining a multi-channel scalar (MCS) unit with a personal computer, a new data bunching method was developed to shorten a processing time in the Feynman-alpha method. Using this method, a real-time measurement of subcriticality was demonstrated in experiments at the KUCA.Effects of the detector position and the dead time in measuring circuits were experimentaly examined to reduce the error in the subcriticality measurement. Finally, the subcriticality monitor based on the Feynman-alpha method was applied to subcriticality measurements of the poly-ethylene moderated and reflected cores constructed at the KUCA.Through a comparison of the measured results and the calculated ones by a multi-group Monte Carlo code KENO-IV,it was found that the subcriticality can be accurately measured down to around -5%DELTAk/k.