CRYOGENICTUNNEL JUNCTION RADIATION DETECTORS BY HIGH QUALITY SUPERCONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Kengi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF NUCLEAR ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00159766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Susumu  ELECTROTECHNICAL LABORATORY INVESTIGATION RESEARCHER,GENERAL MANAGER, 研究調査官室, 統括研究調査官
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSUPERCONDUCTING / TUNNEL JUNCTION / NIOBIUM / ALUMINUM / RADIATION / XRAY / DETECTOR / トンネル接合 / 陽極酸化 / フォトリソグラフィー / 鉛 / フォリソグラフィー
Research Abstract
Superconducting-tunnel-junction x-ray detectors are predicted to exhibit an excellent energy resolution.The resolution is expected to be an order of magnitude better than that of semiconductor detectors.The aluminum layr in the superconducting tunnel junctions is of interest in this study.We investigated the high-quality niobium-based tunnel junctions as follows.
(1) Fabrication of high-quality niobium-based tunnel junction with a thin aluminum layr.
The fabrication process in photolithographic method was simplified. The simplification was found to be useful for achieving an excellent performance of tunnel junctions.
(2) Measurement of synchrotron-radiation x rays
Synchrotron radiation facilities are capable of producing x rays in a wide energy range.The superconducting tunnel-junction x-ray detectors are expected to be used in the synchrotron radiation facilities.However, since such a facility generates large electronic noise circumstances, the superconducting detectors have not been tested in the facility so far.We tested our junctions by the use of the synchrotron-radiation x rays, and found that the response of the junction was non-linear for high-energy x rays.
(3) Basic design of niobium-based-tunnel-junction x-lay detectors
Inclusive performance of tunnel-junction x-ray detectors has not clarified so far, including the case of niobium-based junctions.We attempted to describe the detector performance from the engineering point of view.We established a design procedure of tunnel-junction x-ray detectors by introducing a simple approach.The design criteria was successfully obtained for designing superconducting x-ray detectors.
(4) Fabrication method of thick-aluminum niobium-based tunnel junctions
We devised the fabrication method of thick aluminum tunnel junction by employing a wet anodization method.In spite of efforts in experimental study, however, it was found that the method retained a problem in producing high-quality junctions.