Development of the RFHR-PAGE and the Comprehensive Analysis of Nucleic Acid Binding Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 分子遺伝学・分子生理学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
WADA Akira  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Sci.Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (80025387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIRO Masatoshi  Tomy seiko Co.Manager, 学術研究課, 課長
ROKUSHIKA Muneharu  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Sci.Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (80025379)
INOKUCHI Hachiro  Kyoto Univ., Fac.Sci.Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (20028195)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordselectrophoresis / nucleic acid binding protein / ribosome / ribosomal protein / basic protein / species / 電気泳動法 / 核酸結合性タン白 / デンシトメトリー
Research Abstract
1. We developed the radical-free and highly reducing method of two dimensional polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (RFHR-PAGE) for the analysis of nucleic acid binding proteins and basic proteins, in particular, ribosomal proteins. In the period of this grant, several points including the chilling system and the migration conditions were improved, resulting the highly sensitive and quantitative ability. The possibility of the practical use is being examined in cooperation with some manufactures.
1. In the last two years, ribosomal proteins were prepared from cells of forty-three prokaryotes and nine eukaryotes and analyzed by the RFHR-PAGE.The obtained two dimensional spot pattern of ribosomal proteins was extremely characteristic of each species. These results showed that the two dimensional spot patterns are effective for not only the identification but also the evolutional classification of species.
3. Several hundreds fragments of nucleic acid binding proteins which exist in the insoluble cell fraction ("cell debris") in E.coli were separated by the RFHR-PAGE, and it was proved that these fragments were produced by protease VII.Furthermore a new ribosomal protein C which we previously found in E.coli ribosomes was also cut by protease VII and transferred to ribosomal protein L31 artificially. Therefore L31, an artifact, does not exist in living cells. Protein C is an intrinsic ribosomal protein and should be called L31 instead of old L31, an artificial fragment of protein C.