A computerized system for training workers in the diagnosis and remedial teaching of children with cognitive development problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Hiroshi  Shirayuri College, Dvelopmental Psychology, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (60012548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIYAMA Yoshiko  Shirayuri College, Dvelopmental Psychology, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (00202838)
HANTA Susumu  Shirayuri College, Dvelopmental Psychology, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10018038)
KASHIWAGI Keiko  Shirayuri College, Dvelopmental Psychology, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (10086324)
MORINAGA Ryoko  Shirayuri College, Dvelopmental Psychology, Prof., 文学部, 教授 (50255931)
NAKAMURA Tasukashi  Shirayuri College, Dvelopmental Psychology, Prof., 文学部, 教授
林 洋一  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (20145650)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
Keywordsdatabase, / learning disablities / developmental disabilites / データベース / 発達障害児 / LD / エキスパートシステム / プロトコール分析 / 治療教育 / LD児 / 発達診断 / エキスパート行動
Research Abstract
The principal program was constructed with Macintosh hyper card.
The program provides the soft-signs one by one, requests students to give probabilistic diagnosis for each of hyper-activity, mental retardation, autism and learning disability following each presentation of a soft sign. Then the probability distribution of experts' judgment is shown The principal outcome of this study is a computer assisted instruction program which trains graduate students and education alpractitioners in diagnosing learning disability differentiated from mental retardation, hyper-activity and autism.
As the basis of study, the complete data of 120 clear cases of learning disability were collected to from a data base. All those cases were subjected to continuous observation.
Based in this data base information and experts' opinion, the soft signs of learning disability were listed for different age-levels from infancy. as a feed back. As preseanted soft symptoms accumulate, the experts diagnosis converge upon a most probable category.
In this way, the student learn the differential weightings different signs through experience.
Although numerical validity data cannot be provided at this stage, this program was effective in training students to judge more like experts.