DEVELOPMENT OF NEW TYPE LESSON FOR FUNDAMENTAL SUBJECTS IN TECHNICAL COLLEGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学教育(含教育工学)
Research InstitutionMIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hirosi  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 基礎専門科目, 教授 (60004313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Makoto  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 基礎専門科目, 教授 (40042262)
NOMOTO Tosio  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROF., 基礎専門科目, 助教授 (50099769)
SATO Tugio  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, ASSISTANT PROF., 基礎専門科目, 助教授 (90042259)
ONO Takayuki  MIYAGI NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 一般科目, 教授 (30005342)
渡辺 宏  宮城工業高等専門学校, 基礎専門科目, 教授 (60004313)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTEACHING RESEARCH / COMBINED CLASS / ATTRACTIVE LECTURE / 総合科目 / 物理化学実験 / 統計処理 / 微分方程式 / コンピュータ教育 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The new approach for the class in technical college has been developed by combining several fundamental subjects(physics, chemistry, mathematics and computer). Unlike other ordinary lectures several teachers different in their teaching subjects corporate to organize this class. This class consists of several themes, for example statistics, differential and integral calculus and differential equations. One of the characteristic features of this class is to begin from experiments of physics, chemistry or computer. This is indented for student to be interested to the theme at the first stage. The experimental results they made are utilized in subsequent class of mathematics and computer exercise.
Intention of the new teaching method of this class is that mathematics and natural phenomenon should be taught in deeply connected with each others. Students are likely to fail to be interested in mathematics because of their abstract presentation. If mathematics were taught in connection with phenomenon in the daily life, students would show more interests in the mathematical procedures.
This projects consists from five teachers, 2 of physics, one of chemistry, one of mathematics and one computers. We planted this idea and discussed the themes, experimental subjects and lecture of mathematics. This class started from 1992. The response from students for this new class is pretty good though some modifications are necessary. After two years experiences we are now going to prepare text book for this class which will be published in this year from publishing company.