Incorporation of the Time-Scale Modification of Speech Processing System into Learning and Instructional System for Listening Comprehension of a Foreign Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04558042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NAKANISHI Tatsuya  Yamagata University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10217771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISAKI Masayuki  MATSUSHITA Electric Industrial co., Ltd., Audio Video Information Technology Lab, 映像音響情報研究所, 主事
TOMITA Kaoru  Yamagata University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (00227620)
NAKAYAMA Kazuo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (10180431)
YAMAGUCHI Tsuneo  Yamagata University, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (80146745)
鈴木 良二  松下電器, 音響研究所, 主事
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsLL systems / modality / visual presentation / articulation rate / spoken unit / speech perception / auditory memory span / time-scale modification of speech / 発話速度 / 聴解訓練 / 記憶保持 / ポーズ頻度 / 記憶域と記憶量 / 再生速度 / 聴単位 / ディクテーション / 再認 / リスニング教育 / メディア特性 / 呈示速度 / 英語教育
Research Abstract
Effective incorporation of a system for the time-scale modification of speech signals (henceforth, S-processing) into educational hardware has been discussed.
The application of S-processing in the educational setting has been demonstrated.
The effect of the new S-processing system when applied to the synchronized visual presentation has been examined.
The improved system is nonlinear time-scale modification of speech signals with its focus on the speech and non-speech parts of utterances.
The experiment carried with the aim of clarifying the effect of articulation rate and length of spoken unit on foreign language listening comprehension has shown that the slowing of the articulation rate with the S-Processing System, and the insertion of pauses, with the Voice Analyzing System which shortens the spoken unit, facilitated listening comprehension.
Increasing pauses yielded more significant improvement in comprehension than decreasing the articulation rate.
Processes of foreign language speech recognition have been considered on the basis of studies on speech perception.
Perceptual sense unit has been measured both in normal and s-processed expanded speeches.
Gap detection tests have been developed and gap detection threshold has been measured. They have turned out to be an accurate quantitative measure of listening ability.
An acquisition model of a phonetic form in a foreign language and a lexical access model have been proposed.