DEVELOPMENT OF ELECTRICAL TINNITUS SUPPRESSOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04559001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Jun-ichi  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL SENIOR LECTURE, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60173829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGI Hiroyuki  RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF HITACHI LTD.DIRECTOR, 中央研究所, (研究開発担当)セン
KURIKI Shinya  HOKKAIDO UNIV RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRIC SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (30002108)
IFUKUBE Tohru  HOKKAIDO UNIV RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELECTRIC SCIENCE PROFESSOR, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIMPLANTED TINNITUS SUPPRESSOR / ELECTRICAL STIMULATION / HEARING ABILITY / TINNITUS SUPPRESSION / SOUND SLEEP / COCHLEAR IMPLANT / 蝸牛 / 自律神経 / 埋め込み / 蝸牛神経核細胞 / 触覚 / 時間分解能 / 音響放射
Research Abstract
Electrical tinnitus suppressor, which was developed by the Hokkaido University, was implanted to two female and one male tinnitus patients. Electrical tinnitus suppressor consists of a portable electrical stimulator, the first coil inside the hearing aids plastic case and the second coil implanted in the mastoid. The stimulus frequency was 10kHz sinusoidal wave. The auditory nerve is able to be stimulated at home twice.
The coil covered with silicone was implanted in the mastoid following mastoidectomy using the postauricular incision. Stimulating Pt-Ir ball electrode covered with polyalcholic gel was placed on the promontory and indifferent electrode was fixd to the subcutaneous tissue at the tip of mastoid.
Outcome of tinnitus using implanted tinnitus suppressor
In case 1, tinnitus was suppressed completely for four hours following promontory stimulation in our clinics before using the device and moderate relief was maintained for a day. She did not almost experience tinnitus all day long after the induction of the device in spite of two times usage. Nowadays no tinnitus was perceived following only once at night.
In case 2, tinnitus was suppressed completely for a day and moderate relief was mainteined for a few days with promontory stimulation in our clinics before using the device. Following the induction of the device in spite of two times usage she also did not almost experience tinnitus all day long.
In case 3, nowadays no tinnitus was perceived following only once at night.