| Project/Area Number |
04559005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
広領域
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOKUBO Tadashi Kyoto University, Fac.of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30027049)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
EBISAWA Yukihiro Sumitomo Metal Co.Ltd., Assist councilor, 事業開発本部, 参事補
HIRAOKA Masahiro Kyoto University, Fac.of Med., Assist.Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70173218)
YAMADA Isao Kyoto University, Fac.of Engin., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00026048)
MIYAJI Fumiaki Kyoto University, Fac.of Engin., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (80219782)
八尾 健 京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (50115953)
海老沢 幸弘 住友金属工業(株), 開発部, 参事補
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1994
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
| Keywords | Radiotherapy / Ion implantation / Phosphorus / Silica glass / Cancer / Chemical durability / Rutherford backscattering / FT-IR spectra / 放射線治療 / 高周波誘導結合プラズマ発光分析 / フーリエ変換赤外反射分光 |
| Research Abstract |
Highly pure silica glass implanted with phosphorus ion at 30keV by 5*10^<16>cm^<-2> dissolved almost all the phosphorus into the pure water at 95゚C during 7days. When this glass was heated at 400゚C in H_2 atmosphere and then heated at 900゚C in O_2 atmosphere, phosphorus in the glass became insoluble into the water. This suggests that phosphorus colloid grew by the heat treatment at 400゚C and that colloids were encapsulated in a thin SiO_2-P_2O_5 glass layr by the heat treatment at 900゚C.When the silica glass was implanted with nitrogen ion as well as phosphorus ion, and then subjected to the same heat treatment, highly phosphorus-containing silica glass with high chemical durability was obtained, since the evaporation of phosphorus on the heat treatment was suppressed by formation of silicon oxynitride. When the phosphorus ion was implanted to the silica glass at 50keV by 5*10^<16>cm^<-2>, it showed the maximum concentration at about 50nm depth and did not distribute up to the glass surface. As a result, this glass did not dissolve the phosphorus into the water in spite of the surface structural damage caused by the ion implantation. Moreover, the silica glass implanted with phosphorus ion at 200keV did not dissolve phosphorus even if a large dose of phosphorus, 1*10^<18>cm^<-2>, was implanted. It is expected that the glass obtained by the present method is useful for deep cancer treatments.