Project/Area Number |
04559006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
広領域
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAKOSHI Junji Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70121572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKEBE Hiraku Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10028318)
TSUKADA Toshihiko Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10207334)
HIRAOKA Masahiro Kyoto University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70173218)
Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Extremely Low Frequency Magnetic Field / Cultured Mammalian Cells / Gene Expression / beta-galactosidase / Signal Transduction / Cyclic AMP / Protein Kinase C / プロテインカイネースC / 磁石 / 放射線感受性 / 情報伝達 |
Research Abstract |
To examine the biological effects of extremely low frequency magnetic field (ELFMF), we have designed and manufactured a new equipment for long-term and high density exposure of cells to ELFMF.The ELFMF exposure system consists of a generator of magnets with a bult-in CO_2 incubator, an alternating current power supply, a gas compressor and thermocontroller for the incubator, and a cooling unit for the magnets. The maximum magnet flux density on the exposure area of the incubator is 500 mT (tesla) at a current of 556 Arms at 50 Hz. The effect of ELFMF on gene expression was investigated using PCVG cells which were transfected with the beta-galactosidase (beta-gal.) gene expression plasmid in the parental PC12 cells. The activity of beta-gal. was very low without stimulation. The treatment with forskolin (2muM) enhanced the beta-gal. activity. The activity was further enhanced by the combined exposure with forskolin and 400 mT ELFMF.The stimulation by forskolin and TPA (25ng/ml) induced 2.5-fold increase in the beta-gal. activity. The activity was further enhanced under exposure of ELFMF.From these results, the exposure of ELFMF may stimulate the intracellular signal transduction resulting in the beta-gal. expression in PCVG cells.