ISOTOPE SEPARATION IN SHEET PLASMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04559009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Kazutaka (1992, 1994)  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF RESEACH AND DEVELOPMENT,PROFESSOR, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (80016865)
河村 和孝 (1993)  東海大学, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (20023690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIKAWA Takao  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF HIGH-TECHNOLOGY AND HUMAN WELFARE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 開発工学部, 助教授 (70207174)
NANRI Kenzo  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20056211)
SUNAKO Katsuhiko  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50056016)
YABE Eiji  TOKAI UNIVERSITY,INSTITUTE OF RESEACH AND DEVELOPMENT,PROFESSOR, 開発技術研究所, 教授 (70056018)
高山 一男  東海大学, 開発技術研究所, 非常勤教授 (20023690)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1994
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1994)
KeywordsSheet plasma / Ion Cyclotron Resonance / Isotope Separation / Lithium Ion / Hydrogen Ion / Deuterium Ion / リチウムイオン / シートプラズマ / 低放射化材料 / 水素貯蔵合金
Research Abstract
A magnetized sheet plasma is defined as the special one of a magnetized slab plasma whose thickness is nearly equal to two times of mean ion cyclotron radius, rho_i, and each position of guiding center of ions are limited to a amall region, d, near the mid plane in the sheet plasma so as to satisfy the d<rho_i condition. It is the present purpose to show that the isotope separation is carried out by the application of radio frequency electric field to the sheet plasma, called the ion cyclotron resonance (ICR) method. Although many methods of isotope separation, such as the gas diffusion methld, the centrifugal method and the nozzle method, were well-known, these methods gave only a low value of separation factor. The values of the separation factors for both the ICR method and the laser method are expected to be high. The obtained results are as follows ;
1) The variation of obtained ion current at the probe with the applied rf frequency shows clearly the resonance. The rf frequency at the resonance is proportional to the strength of magnetic field and is proportional inversely to the ionic mass of argon, neon and nitrogen.
2) The deuterium ion is separated from the sheet plasma containing the mixture of deuterium and hydrogen by ICR method. By the comparison of the experimental result with the calculated one, it is evident that the ionic species of H_3D^+ or D_2H^+ produced from the molecule HD are also separable from the sheet plasma.
3)The temperature of ion in plasma is found to be several eV from the emission spectroscopy of the sheet plasma.
4)The isotope separation of lithium in sheet plasma by ICR method under way.