Multiple liquid crystal techniques of visualization for 3-D measurements in the rotating annulus experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04559012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Developmental Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 広領域
Research InstitutionTOYAMA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA Toshihiko  Toyama National College of Technology, Mechanical Engineering Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (20027353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONGO Tetsuyuki  Toyama National College of Technology Mechanical Engineering Assistant, 機械工学科, 助手 (10209314)
KAWAHIRA Koji  Toyama National College of Technology Electric Engineering Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (30025457)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLiquid crystal techniques of visualization / Chiral nematic liquid crystals / Rotating annulus experiments / Large-scale circulation of the atomsphere / Atomspheric dynamics / 液晶 / 可視化法 / 流体 / 温度 / 気象 / 観測 / ジェット気流
Research Abstract
Multiple liquid crystal techniques of visualization (MLCT) were investigated in the rotating annulus experiments by carrying out several experiments by the use of the apparatus with double turn tables, which was built in this research project, in order to establish the method of three-dimensional measurement of convection by MLCT.The results of our project are summerized as follows ;
1) The observation of stereo-structures of convections in the baroclinic waves
Liquid crystal techniques have been usually done with only one type of liquid crystal and a horizontal slit-light. There we can observe in detail the convection of any internal section illuminated by the slit-light set at any height. But then such observation did not allow to determine the stereo-structure of the convection because of the lack of the data of the relative horizontal position of observed sections. Thus we developed the method of observing two horizontal sections of the fluid at a time with the use of three types of … More liquid crystal microspheres suitable for this purpose. As a result, we could see directly the real time movements of the stereo-structure of the baroclinic waves. Furthermore, this method was confirmed to be quite useful for providing video-pictures of fluid convections for teaching aids
2) The observation of vertical convections in the baroclinic waves
Projecting a vertical slit-light from the above of the tank to cut the meridional section of the fluid and synchronizing the table of measurement devices with the drift motion of the baroclinic waves, we could observe the vertical convections in any meridional section. As a result, we could take video-pictures of the meridional temperature gradients and the real time vertical movements of the vacillation phenomena of the baroclinic waves.
3) MLCT for quantative measurements of fluid temperatures
Liquid crystal techniques of visualization have been known to be suitable for the qualitative observation of convections in fluid without disturbing the flow, but has a drawback that it does not allow to detect temeratures in a wide range. We developed MLCT of injecting simultaneously several types of liquid crystals with different narrow temperature ranges in the fluid in order to make these techniques useful also for the quantative measurements of temperatures. Here it was shown that this technique affords enough number of isothermal lines in the fluid to be helpful for the measurements with accuracy up to 1。C. Less