| Project/Area Number |
04610003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Philosophy
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
OKU Masahiro Osaka Univ., Dept.of Human Sciences, Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (20018641)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮田 敦子 大阪大学, 人間科学部, 教務職員 (90157652)
| Project Period (FY) |
1992 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Wittgensein / Data Base / テキストデータベース |
| Research Abstract |
1) Transcription of Wittgenstin's Manuscripts and Typescripts up to "Philosophical Grammar" into Machine-Readble Texts Owing to the limited time and budget, the transcription of the part of TS 213, published as the second part of PG,had to be postponed. MS 140 has been processed and will be opened through Wittgenstein Archives Bergen to the public. The first layr of the remaining TS 213 (TS 2130) is now usable as hard-copy level text. 2) Relations of Manuscripts of the Middle Wittgenstein Through the perusal and cross-reference of TS 213, MS 114, MS 115, MS 116 and MS 140, the process of the editing PG was scrutinized and its appropriateness was estimated. Moreover, some important insighs into Wittgenstein's style of thinking was gained.