The Mind-body problem and the conception of "Life" in bioethics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Philosophy
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAMINO Keiichiro  Osaka City University, Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10046948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川添 信介  大阪市立大学, 文学部, 助教授 (90177692)
NAKASAI Toshiro  Osaka City University, Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20137178)
KOBAYASHI Michio  Osaka City University, Philosophy, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10137177)
SHIODE Akira  Osaka City University, Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20039134)
YABUKI Hideo  Osaka City University, Philosophy, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10047285)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsLife / Bioethics / Quality of life / Euthanasia / Brain death / Parsonalty / Person / 健康 / 心の哲学 / 分析哲学
Research Abstract
It is the aim of this research to reconsider the basic concepts of "Life", in order to answer the problems which are presented in bioethics. When we treat "Life" as moral problem, we encounter a dilemma. Certainly, everyone thinks that life should be respected, but why is it so? Life is not respected because it is what it is. If life should be respected in itself, we would not be able to justify killig any kinds of life.
Shiode examines the concept of quality of life which is a key concept for the consideration about euthanasia or brain death. The point of his discussions is that in the ancient greek thought were there two trends of thought, that is : some thinkers insisted the equality of all kinds of life, but others paid attention only to rational life.
According to Kobayashi and Nakasai, the human life should be respected because of its personality. On the other hand, Kobayashi says that the personality is not an ability or a talent but the original precceding them. On the other hand, Nakasai asserts that the human being is a paradigm of personality and then it is unjust to kill a person, because we think it unjust to kill the human life.