THE RESEARCH OF THE POLITICAL THOUGHT IN THE PERIOD OF LATE MING DYNASTY AND EARY QING DYNASTY.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATO Rentaro  HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, THE FUCULTY OF LETTERS, ASSISTANT PROFESSER, 文学部, 助教授 (40196291)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPOLITICAL THOUGHT / LATE MING DYNASTY, EARY QING DYNASTY / LI ZHI / WANG FU-CHI / LIN CHAO-EN / THE ANALECTS OF CONFUCIUS / INTERPRETATION ABOUT FOUR BOOKS / 経世
Research Abstract
In the previous year I introduced machines such as the computer PC-9801FA, the display PC-KD1151 and the image scanner PC-IN503G, all of those manufactured by NEC.
I used the software SIC-500 manufactured by TEKMATE in TOKYO that recognize characters. Then I collected the data of the research and studied the political ideas which looked in the commentaries about the sutra of Confucianism which was written in the period of late Ming dynasty and early Qing dynasty.
I made the data base of Wang Fu-Zhi's "Si-Jie""Su-Wen-Lu" first. Then, I added a consideration about Wang's interpretation about Four Books, and wrote the thesis "Wang Fu-Zhi's Du-Su-Shu-Ta-Chuan-Shuo". This thesis is argued around that Wang supported Chu-Xi's Lun-Yu-Ji-Zhu, and he criticized Su-Shu-Ta-Chuan from the point of view where importance is attached to the moral cultivation. Su-Shu-Ta-Chuan recorded the notes having tetendency that moral cultivation is made light.
Next, I thought about Li Zhi's interpretation about the Analects of Confucius, and wrote a thesis "Li-Weng-Ling-Ji and the Analects of Confucius". This thesis reveals that Li stood up in the point of view where importance was attached to the stability of the people's social life. He criticized the tendency of Confucianism that thinks about morality best with the importance, and exposed the hypocrisy of the bureaucracy society in those days.
Furthermore, I examined the religious idea of Lin Chao-En, and made a thesis "Lin Chao-En's Su-Shu-Piao-Zhai-Zheng-Yi". This thesis arugued about Lin insisted that the society system maut be harmonized by the three religions, and three religions are made to unite.
At the same time, I searched the life and political thought of Li-Zhi, and reexamined the history of research of Li Zhi's thought. At last, I made this report.