A Study of kumarajiva's Translation of Mahayama Literature as compared with the Sanskrit Originals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 印度哲学(含仏教学)
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
TANJI Teruyoshi  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor., 文学部, 教授 (00067555)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsreality / dharmata / dharmadhatu / ten kinds of suchness / emptiness / prajnaparamita / Kumarajiva / Nagarjuna / 空仮中 / 仏教の受容と展開 / 比較思想論
Research Abstract
Kumarajiva, by traslating many texts of Mahayana Buddhism, exerted a decisive influence on the Chinese reception of Buddhism. I deal with his key word "****"(the real aspect of things) in comparison with the Sanskrit originals and Tibetan versions in order to examplify the important role he playd in the history of Chinese Buddhism.
In his translation of the Astasahasrikaprajnaparamita, which faithfully conveys the original philisophical system, he uses this word as corresponding to "dharmata"(innate nature).
In the 18th chapter of his version of the Madhyamakasastra, he systematically discusses his system of "****" and says that it is not objective truth but subjective realization of reality or "entering into the real aspect of things"(*****).
When translating the Vimalakirtinirdesa and the Mahaprajnaparamitopadesa, he paraphrases "**" as "***" whose Sanskrit equivalent is "dhamadhatu-samavasarana"(entering into the real sphere). As is suggested by the fact that he translates "dharmadhatu" as "**" he interprets "***" on the basis of his view of reality, bringing it close to "****".
He introduces the term "****" into his translation of the Saddharmapundarikasutra and paraphrases it as "***"(ten kinds of suchness). Here his own view of reality is reflected : He understands reality as actual and affirms phenomenal existence. Thus his works have afforded a basis for the development of Buddhism in China.