Th. W.Adorno's Philosophy of Music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 美学(含芸術諸学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido Tokai University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMURA Ayako  Hokkaido Tokai University, School of International Cultural Relations, Professor, 国際文化学部, 教授 (40207064)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTh. W.Adorno / Critical Theory / Aesthetics of music / Frankfurt School / modern philosopy / modern sociology / Ethnomusicology / time / 音楽美学・哲学 / 現代哲学・社会学 / ドイツ思想 / 音楽哲学 / 音楽社会学 / 音楽時間論 / 音楽美学
Research Abstract
I got this grant-in-aid for two years (1992-1993). During this period I wrote three treatises on this theme ("Philosophy and Arts in Adorno's Thought" 1992, "Paradoxical expressions in Th. W.Adorno's Mahler-interpretation" 1994, "A stream in Wagner-interpretation : Nietzsche - Adorno - Dahlhaus" 1994). In addition to this, I read papers at two international conferences ("Critical Theory and fieldwork : Adorno's theory and ethnomusicology", Society for Ethnomusicology, Seatle, Oct., 1992 ; "Analysis in social meaning in music : time structure jof instrumental music as a way of recognition of the world", Society for Musical Analysis, Southhampton, March 1993), and at one conference in Japan ("Adorno's theory jand ethnomusicology", Society for Musiclogy/Society for Asian music, Dec. 1993). In the report on this research I added several other treatises which I had written before 1992, so that it will give the entire image of the book which I intend to publish in 1994 or 1995. The focus of this research is in the following two points : the one is to investigate Adorno's theory from the view point of his thought on the time structure of music and it's meaning ; the other is to develop his theory and Critical Theory of the Frankfurt School in relation to the situation of flobalization of music today. In further research I will go into no only Adorno's theory, but also the theories of W.Benjamin and J.Habermas in connection with the second point of this research.