EXPERIMENTAL-THEORETICAL STUDY OF COGNITIVE AND SOCIAL FACTERS IN THE QUESTION GENERATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
ITO Susumu  HOKKAIDO UNIV.OF EDUC.SAPPORO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 札幌校, 教授 (00107228)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsQUESTION GENERATION / QUESTION ASKING / COGNITIVE DESCRIPTION MODEL / SOCIAL INHIBITION / DEVELOPMENT OF QUESTION / 認知的記述 / 認知発達
Research Abstract
Experimental Study
1.Development of the ability of question generation
(1)Young children's questions were collected and analyzed, and a typical 'scientific' question was selected for the videoization. (2)College students and 4th gladers were shwn the video and asked to talk aloud anything about the video. Number of the generated key questions did not differ significantly between college students and 4th gladers, which suggests the ability of question generation does not decrease as one grows up.
2.Social inhibition of the question asking
(1)A film was shown to college students in the class of introductory psychology, and students were asked to write down questions about the film. Although students rarely ask questions publicly in the classroom setting, almost all students wrote one or more questins and some of them were high quality. The results suggest that the social inhibition of question asking exists in the usual classroom setting and the write-down method is useful for the facilitation of question. (2)College students and elementary school children read articles under several tasks, and were required to ask questions publicly in the group or write down questions. Greater number of questions were produced under the write-down condition than the public-asking condition, and this social inhibition effect was greater for college students than for children.
Theoretical Study The cognitive description model of question generation was developed further.