Spatiotemporal integration of visual information during eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hitoshi  Niigata University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50124623)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsEye movements / Saccade / Visual localization / Space perception / Eye position signal / 視空間の安定性
Research Abstract
There is a possibility that visual mislocalization of targets flashed at a point in time near to that of a saccadic eye movement is due almost entirely to the shift of the retinal image of the background. To clarify this matter, errors in target localization were analyzed in both saccadic eye movement and moving background conditions. In the latter condition, the subject kept fixating and the visual background made a saccadic movement. Large localization errors were shown in both conditions. However, the pattern of error for the moving background condition was distinctively different from that for the saccadic eye movement condition, suggesting that the shift of the background image is not sufficient to explain the localization error in the saccadic eye movement condition.
Next, the locus of the visual system responsible for producing the localization error was examined by separately presenting a target stimulus and the background to the left and the right eye, respectively (i.e., dichoptic presentation). The results indicated that, in both the moving background and the saccadic eye movement conditions, mislocalization was generated at not the retinal but the central level of the visual system.