Experimental and Comparative Studies on Processes of Motor and Relaxation Skills Acquisition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
UMEZAWA Akio  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70151925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOKURA Kei  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20154685)
MITSUHASHI Yoshinori  Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20157556)
NOJIMA Eiichiro  Waseda University, Letter of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSkill acquisition / Relaxation / Motor skills / Respiration / Congnitive processes / スキル学習 / 学習プロセス / 教授-学習過程 / バイオフィードバック
Research Abstract
This study focused on acquisition processes of motor skills and relaxation skills. We intended to compare with acquisition processes of these two skills and to clarify the diffrences and the communities between these skills.
For motor skill acquisition, we used a unicycle as an experimental task, since this task has many advantages of methodological aspects. In the first experiment, 10 novice undergraduates participated in daily training sessions to ride a unicycle. Following results were obtained : (1)Subjects could ride a unicycle more than 10 seconds continuously within 10 dairy sessions. (2)Riding time increased drastically after trail-and-error phase of learning processes. (3)Strategies obtained during the early stage of acquisitionprocesses were differnt from those obtained in the late stage. (4)In the late stage of acquisition, subjects reported more frequently to reduce unnecessary muscle tension than in the early stage. In the second experiment, we recorded electromyographic ac … More tivities (EMG) during riding unicycle from both subjects being able to ride more than 10 seconds(novice)and expert subjects. The results showed that novice subjects showed unnecessary EMG activities than experts.
For relaxation skill, we conducted an investigation concerning relaxation strategies by questionnaire. The data showed that the most popular relaxation strategy in Japan is breathing control to calm down in the stressful situation of daily life. However, there has been few scientific studies clarified the relationship between relaxation and respiration. Then we conducted two experiments to reveal the relationships among respiration, stress and relaxation. In another experiments, we chose Noguchi Gymnastics as a relaxation task, which is famous as a relaxation exercise in Japan. Novice undergraduates participated the experiment consisted of daily training sessions for Noguchi Gymnastics. Acquisition processes obtained from this experiment were similar with those obtained in the experiment for training of a unicycle.
These results suggested that acquisition processes of two skills have something in common. In the future, it's necessary to conduct the further sdudies to focus on whether instruction could alter these processes. Less