Neuropsychological factor in nationalism, patriotism and attachment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKANO Noboru  Kyoto Univ.Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80025105)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordspatriotism / attachment / neuropsychology / cognitive style / 国民性 / 民族主義 / ラテラリティ
Research Abstract
To investigate a biological determinant in nationalism, patriotism and early parental attachment, 293 female and 192 male university students and their parents were used as the subjects. Latent laterality by the finger clasping and arm folding tests, handedness and cognitive styles by questionnaires were the common indices of both students and their parents. In addition to these, nationalism, patriotism, internationalism, civil liberties, and early attachment to both mothers and fathers were measured in student subjects.
It was shown that, in clasping hands, when parents' thumbs of the left hands came on top (finger-L type), 83% of the male students' finger clasping were the same finger-L type. No such a biological determinant index between parents and children was observed in female students. The relationship between various scores by questionnaires and biological indices were observed only in between patriotism and finger folding types in male subjects. Patriotism scores of the finger-L male students were lower than those of the finger-R male subjects. The finger-L male students tended to answer to the patriotism scales as "neither characteristic or uncharacteristic". As the male finger-L subjects were the right hemisphere preponderant type, the preferential use of the right hemisphere's unbounded, free modes of thinking loaded with affective tone may result in the increase of the above-mentioned responses.
In multiple regression analyzes, variances in patriotism scores were explained by parental attachment and finger-clasping type. In female subjects, on the contrary, the explanatory variables were parental attachment, their own impressive cognitive style and their mothers' analytical cognitive style.