COMPARATIVE STUDY OF MATERNAL BEHAVIOR IN JAPANESE AND CYNOMOLGUS MACAQUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Tetsuhiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF PSYCHOLOGY, ASSOCIATE, 人間科学部, 助教授 (40030043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Shoji  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF PSYCHOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 人間科学部, 教務職員 (00222290)
IMAKAWA Shinji  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF PSYCHOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 人間科学部, 助手 (00211756)
KANAZAWA Tadahiro  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF PSYCHOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 人間科学部, 助手 (30214430)
NAKAMICHI Masayuki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF PSYCHOLOGY, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 人間科学部, 助手 (60183886)
ITOIGAWA Naosuke  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DEPT OF PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 人間科学部, 教授 (90027962)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsmaternal behaviors / clinging / embracing / contact / Japanese macaques / Cynomolgus macaques / Mother's grooming / 体温維持
Research Abstract
One-week-old macaques infant can cling tightly mother and the mother does not embrace the infant, even when the mother run or jimp. The infant can crawl with forelimbs and hindlimbs and take a distance form the mother. However, the mother inhibit infant's behaviors and sometines retrieve it when it is far away from her. Mother's embracing infant reduce rapidly in three or four months after infant's birth. Physical contact between mother and infant reduces with passing of time after infant's birth. Mother and infant reduces with passing of time after infant's birth. Mother's grooming infant does not change with infant age. Mother's behaviors change pradually. The similar trends are found in maternal bahaviors in Japanese and cynomolgus macaques.