Effects of the nature of interpersonal interdependency and the self-construals upon the interpersonal behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUROKAWA Masaru  Hiroshima Univ., Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90037036)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSelf-construal / Independent-self / Interdependent-self / Interdependence / Interpersonal behavior / Interpersonal situation / Ideal self / Rating of self / 親密な二者関係 / 相互依存的自己解釈図式 / 独立的自己解釈図式 / 再帰統制 / 行動統制 / 運命統制 / 自己解釈図式の文化差
Research Abstract
This study examined how construals of the self as independent or as interdependent mediate the way of one's interpersonal behaviors. Results indicated ;
1. On the basis of Thibaut and Kelly's interdependence theory, the first study attempted to clarify the structure of parent-child relationship, one of the most vital personal relationships. (1) Interdependence patterns were quite stable across the situations, suggesting that parent and child are interdependent more at the dispositional than the given matrix level ;
(2) The parent showed consistent interdependence patterns with almost no RC, but a high degree of BC.
2. We devised a new questionnaire scale to measure the interdependence or independence of one's construal of self, more suitable for current Japanese students.
(1) Some significant relations were found between one's self-construal and his/her cognitive style. The higher the independence scores of one's self construal, the more field-independent his/her cognitive style was.
(2) Interdependency of one's self-construals was higher when interpersonal situation was intimate than when others were unrelated strangers.
3. Respondents whose self-construals are interdependent rated their ideal selves more positively, and their anti-ideal selves more negatively, than respondents with non-interdependent self-construals.