An Experimental Clinical Study of Time Anxiety(1)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEIWA Hidetoshi  Hiroshima University, I.A.S.Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (90034579)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTime Anxiety / Task Performance / Time Related Phenomena / Time Estimation / Heart Rate / 心拍率 / 不安尺度 / 実験臨床心理学 / 強迫神経症 / MOCI
Research Abstract
(1)The first study aimed to construct the Time Anxiety Scale(TAS) formed of three sub-scales, namely, confusion, irritation and time submissiveness. The validity and reliability of TAS were highly enough to use for a measure of time anxiety trait.
(2)The second study was to examine the relation between TAS and other time related phenomena, time estimation, submissiveness to social norm and HR.Regression analysis revealed that TAS was highly correlated with time estimation and submissiveness to social norm about time, but not with HR.
(3)The third study examined the effects of time pressure and anticipation of receiving noxious noise on the subjective, behavioral and physiological indeces of state anxiety. All subjects showed higher state anxiety in all indices under a time pressure condition than under a white noise condition. The group differences of state anxiety responses between high and low TAS could be observed only in the gradient changes nearness to time up, but not in the average levels of reactivities.