Research on Laughingness from the Standpoint of Quantitative Psychology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Univ.
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Eitaro  Tokyo Metropolitan Univ.Department of Social Sciences and Humanities, 人文学部, 教授 (80086933)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordslaughingness / quantitative psychology / one dimensional scale / scalogram analysis / Rakugo / SD scale / sense of humor / classification of Ochi / 落語 / 漫才 / CM / ユーモア / 落ちの分類 / イメージの評価 / 聞き手の印象 / おかしさの研究 / イメージとSD法 / 主成分分析 / おいしさと4基本味 / 4主成分 / 重回帰分析 / オカシサ方程式
Research Abstract
There are thirteen presentations in all. I am going to explain three of them more detailedly. Because they are main research and important for me.
1st research (no.6), titled 'Study of laughingness from the standpoint of quantitative psychology', used humorous photos. I made subjects classified photos according to the degree of laughingness and then made one dimensional scale of laughingness by using scalogram analysis.
2nd research (no.12), titled 'Image comparison among Rakugo, Manzai and CM' is the experimental study which I showed subjects video tapes of Rakugo, Manzai and CM.After showing, subjects rated their impression by SD method. Findings from the result of data analysis is as follows : If people want to find those who are easy to laugh, the best material to test laughing is Manzai. If people want to find those who have rich sense of humor, the best material is Rakugo.
Last Research (no.13), titled 'Experimental close examination of four classification of Ochi by Shijaku' found that his classification is very efficient and also very similar to our one.