A GENERATIVE PROCESS OF ERRORS OBSERVED WHEN PROCESSING SYMBOLS IN TEN MIND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionSOPHIA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Yasuo  SOPHIA UNIVERSITY, DEPARTMENT OF PSYCHOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70053642)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSYMBOL PROCESSING / SYMBOLISM COMPUTATIONALISM / MENTAL SCIENCE / COGNITIVE SPACE / CONGITIVE MAP / GEOMETRICAL SPACE / GENERATIVE PROLESS OF ERRORS / MIND BUGS / 心的表象系 / 心の計算論 / 心的演算
Research Abstract
This report has been constructed in two parts. The first treats theoretical and epistemological points of view called symbolism of computationalism to a modern science of the mind, cognitive psychology or cognitive sciences. The second part of this report treats experimental tests of the theory based on the mental phenomena such as a cognitive map constructed under complete strange behavioral space and a mental generative process of errors observed in computation of additions or multiplications between two one-digit numerals.
Basic assumptions underlying symbolism are as follows ; 19 the mind is a physical symbol processing system, so that it belongs to physical space. 2) the symbol processing and manipulation is reduced to basic rules depict al of the events in the real world without experience or direct sensory data. 4) it is possible to construct a machine, the computer, which processes or manipulates symbols and behaves intellectually like a human mind. Thus it is called artificial intelligence(AI). It is possible for us to deduce a proposition logically that the mind is a computer. What does this mean realy?
It is necessary to do some experiments to answer or verify these theoretical issues treated in this report. two experiments were tried in this research. The first one was tried to analyze a cinstructive or learning process of map in the mind to strange enviromental space from the point of Eucledian and/or non Euclidean geometry, that is, hyperbolic geometry and topological geometry. The second one treated mental computational process of additions and multiplications between two one-digit numerals from the pattern of errors and reaction times observed during computations and retrieval process from memory.