Development of navigation skills in late blind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masato  Waseda University School of human Sciencis Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10134248)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsblind / mobility training / affordance / perceptual systems / navigation / 歩行 / プロトコル分析 / 非視覚的なコミュニケーション / ジェスチャ / 空間認知 / 会話分析
Research Abstract
In this study, information which promote navigation in underground spaces is presented. Without taking into account factors which are naturally embedded on the ground, there are peculiar structures that can be used for navigational purposes in an underground environment.
Through the participatory observation and oral report of a visually handicapped subject in experiments carried out in some underground spaces of Tokyo, our study revealed that the array of structured light and an array of contrast of colors supported straight walking. In addition, one example of a sumulation that illustrates the environment as perceived by the navigator while walking in an underground space is also presented.
We carried out participatory observation of the walking performed by a subject in several underground passages. In the course of our continuous study of the navigation of visually handicapped individuals, we had noticed that the walking of this subject had been remarkably straight. To investigate the informations that promote navigation, we not only observed but also collected descriptive data, that comprises the oral report of the subject. In addition, we interviewed with her after the trials.
The information that promoted her motion was analyzed by observation of her walking including its record on videotape and by the oral report by herself. This experiment was located in several underground passages in Tokyo. The data presented here were taken in Ikebukuro station and Iidabashi station. The subject had been well used to the former and the latter was a novel place.