THE MECHANISM OF JAPAN-SPECIFIC SELF EMERGING -THE CULTURAL PHENOTYPE AND GENOTYPE OF THE SELF-CONCEPT-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 04610086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychology
Research InstitutionSHOIN WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Chie  SHOUIN WOMEN'S JUNIOR COLLEGE FACULTY OF HUMAN RELATIONS ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人間関係科, 助教授 (70194884)
Project Period (FY) 1992 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsSELF-CONCEPT / TWENTY STATEMENTS TEST / CROSS-CULTURAL COMPARISON BETWEEN US AND JAPAN / PHENOTYPE / GENOTYPE / 自己概念 / 日米比較
Research Abstract
<Abstract>
The purpose of this study is to investigate the differences and similaritics of self-concept and self-schema between US students and Japanese students. Especially this study focuses on finding out the similarities between two cultures in terms of the development of self-concept or self-schema. In the Piaget's studies the developmental course was found to be universal among various coultures, whereas the difference was found in only regards to when children will reach a certain stage of cognitive development. Just like this, in this study, too, the developmental course of the self-concept might be considered rather universal, which is rather free from the cultural infulences, whereas the differences might be observed as to when children will reach a certain stage.
In order to investigate these hypotheses, TST method was employed. BY means of this open-ended questions, the subjects were induced to write the free descriptions about the self. The subjcets are Japanese college students and US highschool students. The results were as follows : (1) both Japanese and US subjects showed the similar pattern of self descriptions in that the contents of the descriptions have the characteristics of independent self-scheme which is considered to be salient among so called Western cultures, (2) the difference was found in terms of when to reach some stage. US 9 graders and Japanese sophomore students showed much similar patterns of self-description. This might suggest that US students might reach a certain stage of self-development much cariler than Japanese.